A hindsight look at what the first 17 rounds of 2026 made possible: the best legal season, a points-only season, and a budget-only season.
Hindsight analysis, not a prediction. Everything here was worked out after the races, knowing every real result and price change in rounds 1–17. It shows what was possible, not what anyone could have known beforehand, and none of it is a pre-race forecast. The best paths are the best found by search, not proven global optima.
The short answer. Across 2026 rounds 1–17, the best legal season we found scored 5,933 points and grew the budget from $100M to $143.9M. Chasing points every race, with no plan for budget, scored 5,808 (125 fewer) and ended at $137.3M. Chasing budget alone reached $164.4M but only 3,596 points. A bigger budget is a means to more points, not a goal.
| Analysis | Points | Budget | Chips | Paid transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Best legal season path found | 5,933 | $100M → $143.9M | 5 | 5 (-50 pts) |
| 2. Points-only, race by race | 5,808 | $100M → $137.3M | 5 | 12 (-120 pts) |
| 3. Maximum budget within free transfers | 3,596 | $100M → $164.4M | 4 | 0 |
Analysis 4 is the comparison between these paths: why optimizing budget alone differs from maximizing season points. See below.
| Chip | Best legal path | Points-only | Max budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wildcard | Round 2 (Chinese GP) | Round 2 (Chinese GP) | Round 15 (Azerbaijan GP) |
| Limitless | Round 4 (Miami GP) | Round 4 (Miami GP) | Not used |
| Final Fix | Round 17 (Singapore GP) | Round 16 (Bahrain GP) | Round 14 (Spanish GP) |
| No Negative | Round 5 (Canadian GP) | Round 12 (Dutch GP) | Round 4 (Miami GP) |
| Extra DRS | Round 13 (Italian GP) | Round 13 (Italian GP) | Round 13 (Italian GP) |
This is the highest-scoring season we found that a real manager could have followed under the game's rules: start at $100M, build a team from scratch in race 1, then make legal transfers and play each chip once. Every team is reachable from the one before it, every team fits the budget the manager actually has at that moment, and the budget moves only with the real price changes of the team held. It ends at $143.9M after 5 paid transfers (50 penalty points).
Chips in this path: Wildcard (round 2), Limitless (round 4), No Negative (round 5), Extra DRS (round 13), Final Fix (round 17). The search considers the whole season at once, so it can accept a small loss of points in one race when the budget it builds pays back later, and it times each chip for the race where it is worth most.
For scale: if a manager could pick the best team in every single race with no budget limit, no transfer limit and no chips, the total would be 6,803 points. That is a ceiling no real path can reach, because the best team changes a lot from race to race.
This path is the simplest strategy a points-focused manager can follow. Every race it takes the highest-scoring team the current budget allows, using legal transfers (paying the 10-point penalty whenever a swap is worth more than that) and chips, and never plans for budget. It still starts at $100M and its budget still moves only with the price changes of the team it holds. It scored 5,808 points and ended at $137.3M, using 5 chips: Wildcard (round 2), Limitless (round 4), No Negative (round 12), Extra DRS (round 13), Final Fix (round 16), and 12 paid transfers (120 penalty points).
Planning ahead was worth 125 points over the season (2.2%) and $6.6M of extra budget, and it needed fewer paid transfers (5 against 12). Within a single season that is a modest edge, but it came from the same information, simply used with the whole season in view.
Here points are not the goal. Each race holds the affordable team whose assets are about to rise most in price, never pays for a transfer, and plays chips only where they cost no budget. The budget grew from $100M to $164.4M, $20.5M more than the best legal path, but the team scored only 3,596 points, 2,337 fewer. It used 4 chips: No Negative (round 4), Extra DRS (round 13), Final Fix (round 14), Wildcard (round 15). (Autopilot is not simulated in any of the paths.)
In this data, the fastest price gains came from cheaper assets that scored far fewer points than the best teams. In the budget-only path the team held cost about $78.1M on average in the 17 races where one team was held, while the budget available averaged $130.5M: so a large part of the budget sat unspent. The best legal path held teams costing about $119.8M against an average budget of $121.9M, spending almost everything it had on points.
| Race | Best path pts | Budget after | Points-only pts | Budget after | Max-budget pts | Budget after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Australian GP | 290 | $103.2M | 290 | $103.2M | 226 | $103.9M |
| 2. Chinese GP | 477WC | $106.5M | 477WC | $106.5M | 270 | $108.1M |
| 3. Japanese GP | 294 | $109.8M | 300 | $108.6M | 66 | $112.3M |
| 4. Miami GP | 499LL | $113.1M | 499LL | $110.7M | 163NN | $116.5M |
| 5. Canadian GP | 364NN | $115.0M | 340 | $112.4M | 249 | $119.7M |
| 6. Monaco GP | 309 | $115.5M | 281 | $112.9M | 224 | $122.5M |
| 7. Spanish GP (Barcelona) | 285 | $118.0M | 266 | $114.2M | 226 | $126.4M |
| 8. Austrian GP | 250 | $120.1M | 250 | $116.1M | 144 | $129.9M |
| 9. British GP | 380 | $123.2M | 371 | $119.2M | 241 | $134.1M |
| 10. Belgian GP | 287 | $126.5M | 289 | $121.3M | 140 | $138.3M |
| 11. Hungarian GP | 272 | $128.9M | 261 | $123.1M | 143 | $142.5M |
| 12. Dutch GP | 345 | $131.5M | 362NN | $125.5M | 232 | $145.7M |
| 13. Italian GP | 5543X | $134.1M | 5373X | $128.4M | 4233X | $149.6M |
| 14. Spanish GP | 254 | $136.1M | 251 | $130.9M | 194FF | $152.8M |
| 15. Azerbaijan GP | 316 | $138.5M | 302 | $133.0M | 200WC | $156.7M |
| 16. Bahrain GP | 384 | $140.9M | 380FF | $135.1M | 294 | $160.2M |
| 17. Singapore GP | 373FF | $143.9M | 352 | $137.3M | 161 | $164.4M |
| Season total | 5,933 | $143.9M | 5,808 | $137.3M | 3,596 | $164.4M |
Every team, transfer, chip and result of the 5,933-point path. Each card shows the team held that race with its prices and the points each asset scored, who came out and who went in, what the chip was worth, and how the budget moved. Prices are the official F1 Fantasy prices at that race, and all of it is hindsight.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $7.4M | +20 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.4M | +13 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.2M | +15 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.7M | +50 |
| Pierre Gasly | $12.0M | +11 |
| Racing Bulls | $6.3M | +35 |
| Mercedes | $29.3M | +96 |
Starting team, built from the $100M budget.
| Team points | +240 |
| DRS bonus | +50 |
| Race total | 290 |
Budget $100.0M → $103.2M: this race was played with $100.0M ($4.7M unspent); the +$3.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $103.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $8.0M | +34 |
| Franco Colapinto | $6.4M | +18 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $23.5M | +68 |
| Liam Lawson | $6.3M | +35 |
| Sergio Perez | $5.8M | +20 |
| Ferrari | $23.6M | +119 |
| Mercedes | $29.6M | +115 |
5 transfers · Wildcard: all free
| Team points | +409 |
| DRS bonus | +68 |
| Race total | 477 |
Budget $103.2M → $106.5M: this race was played with $103.2M ($0.0M unspent); the +$3.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $106.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 549 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Franco Colapinto | $7.0M | +4 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $23.8M | +50 |
| Liam Lawson | $6.9M | +10 |
| Esteban Ocon | $8.5M | +9 |
| Sergio Perez | $6.4M | +4 |
| Ferrari | $23.9M | +75 |
| Mercedes | $29.9M | +92 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +244 |
| DRS bonus | +50 |
| Race total | 294 |
Budget $106.5M → $109.8M: this race was played with $106.5M ($0.1M unspent); the +$3.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $109.8M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 392 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Kimi Antonelli | $24.1M | +42 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $26.5M | +54 |
| George Russell | $28.3M | +42 |
| Max Verstappen | $28.2M | +52 |
| Oscar Piastri | $24.6M | +41 |
| McLaren | $28.6M | +110 |
| Mercedes | $30.2M | +104 |
Team held before and after: Franco Colapinto, Kimi Antonelli, Liam Lawson, Esteban Ocon, Sergio Perez, Ferrari, Mercedes.
No transfers: the team held before carries on unchanged after this race.
| Team points | +445 |
| DRS bonus | +54 |
| Race total | 499 |
Budget $109.8M → $113.1M: this race was played with $109.8M; the +$3.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $113.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 499 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton | $23.5M | +43 |
| Franco Colapinto | $8.2M | +25 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.4M | +63 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.1M | +23 |
| Esteban Ocon | $9.7M | +8 |
| Racing Bulls | $8.7M | +42 |
| Mercedes | $30.5M | +97 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +301 |
| DRS bonus | +63 |
| Race total | 364 |
Budget $113.1M → $115.0M: this race was played with $113.1M ($0.0M unspent); the +$1.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $115.0M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 389 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton | $23.6M | +27 |
| Isack Hadjar | $12.1M | +23 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.4M | +21 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.7M | +55 |
| Liam Lawson | $7.9M | +16 |
| Racing Bulls | $9.3M | +42 |
| Mercedes | $30.8M | +70 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +254 |
| DRS bonus | +55 |
| Race total | 309 |
Budget $115.0M → $115.5M: this race was played with $115.0M ($0.2M unspent); the +$0.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $115.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 312 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton DRS (2x) | $23.9M | +56 |
| Isack Hadjar | $11.5M | +22 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $5.8M | +10 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.1M | +9 |
| Pierre Gasly | $11.6M | +17 |
| Ferrari | $25.1M | +58 |
| McLaren | $29.5M | +67 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +239 |
| DRS bonus | +56 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 285 |
Budget $115.5M → $118.0M: this race was played with $115.5M ($0.0M unspent); the +$2.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $118.0M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 333 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $12.1M | +15 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $5.8M | +5 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $5.6M | +6 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.7M | +7 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $28.0M | +43 |
| Ferrari | $25.4M | +56 |
| Mercedes | $31.4M | +85 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +217 |
| DRS bonus | +43 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 250 |
Budget $118.0M → $120.1M: this race was played with $118.0M ($1.0M unspent); the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $120.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 359 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $12.7M | +23 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.0M | +16 |
| Franco Colapinto | $9.8M | +27 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.9M | +22 |
| Charles Leclerc DRS (2x) | $23.2M | +54 |
| Ferrari | $25.7M | +92 |
| Mercedes | $31.7M | +92 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +326 |
| DRS bonus | +54 |
| Race total | 380 |
Budget $120.1M → $123.2M: this race was played with $120.1M ($2.1M unspent); the +$3.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $123.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 434 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $13.3M | +38 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.6M | +8 |
| Franco Colapinto | $10.4M | +8 |
| Charles Leclerc DRS (2x) | $23.3M | +39 |
| Fernando Alonso | $5.0M | +5 |
| Ferrari | $26.0M | +71 |
| Red Bull Racing | $30.3M | +79 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +248 |
| DRS bonus | +39 |
| Race total | 287 |
Budget $123.2M → $126.5M: this race was played with $123.2M ($8.3M unspent); the +$3.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $126.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 371 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $7.2M | +10 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.6M | +31 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $25.8M | +37 |
| Fernando Alonso | $5.6M | +10 |
| Lance Stroll | $3.0M | +15 |
| Ferrari | $26.3M | +71 |
| Mercedes | $32.3M | +71 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +245 |
| DRS bonus | +37 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 272 |
Budget $126.5M → $128.9M: this race was played with $126.5M ($2.7M unspent); the +$2.4M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $128.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 341 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $7.8M | +5 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.0M | +5 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.9M | +39 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $26.1M | +57 |
| Fernando Alonso | $6.2M | +24 |
| Ferrari | $26.6M | +74 |
| Mercedes | $32.6M | +84 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +288 |
| DRS bonus | +57 |
| Race total | 345 |
Budget $128.9M → $131.5M: this race was played with $128.9M ($2.7M unspent); the +$2.6M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $131.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 410 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.2M | +17 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $8.0M | +14 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.6M | +14 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (3x) | $26.0M | +93 |
| Oscar Piastri | $24.1M | +35 |
| McLaren | $31.3M | +77 |
| Mercedes | $32.9M | +128 |
4 transfers · 3 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +378 |
| DRS bonus | +186 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 554 |
Budget $131.5M → $134.1M: this race was played with $131.5M ($0.4M unspent); the +$2.6M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $134.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 528 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.8M | +4 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.2M | +2 |
| Kimi Antonelli | $26.3M | +35 |
| Valtteri Bottas | $3.0M | +1 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.4M | +38 |
| Mercedes | $33.2M | +87 |
| Red Bull Racing | $31.5M | +59 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +226 |
| DRS bonus | +38 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 254 |
Budget $134.1M → $136.1M: this race was played with $134.1M ($2.7M unspent); the +$2.0M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $136.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 326 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.8M | +15 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.2M | +17 |
| Kimi Antonelli | $26.6M | +28 |
| Sergio Perez | $3.0M | +11 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.3M | +43 |
| Mercedes | $33.5M | +88 |
| Red Bull Racing | $31.8M | +71 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +273 |
| DRS bonus | +43 |
| Race total | 316 |
Budget $136.1M → $138.5M: this race was played with $136.1M ($0.9M unspent); the +$2.4M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $138.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 366 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Nico Hulkenberg | $5.4M | +19 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.8M | +28 |
| Kimi Antonelli | $26.9M | +29 |
| Liam Lawson | $9.1M | +17 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.6M | +57 |
| Ferrari | $27.6M | +80 |
| Red Bull Racing | $32.1M | +97 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +327 |
| DRS bonus | +57 |
| Race total | 384 |
Budget $138.5M → $140.9M: this race was played with $138.5M ($1.0M unspent); the +$2.4M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $140.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 414 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $5.8M | +18 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $6.0M | +17 |
| Liam Lawson | $9.3M | +18 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.8M | +43 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.9M | +53 |
| Ferrari | $27.9M | +91 |
| Red Bull Racing | $32.4M | +66 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +306 |
| DRS bonus | +53 |
| Final Fix swap | +14 |
| Race total | 373 |
Budget $140.9M → $143.9M: this race was played with $140.9M ($7.8M unspent); the +$3.0M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $143.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $7.4M | +20 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.4M | +13 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.2M | +15 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.7M | +50 |
| Pierre Gasly | $12.0M | +11 |
| Racing Bulls | $6.3M | +35 |
| Mercedes | $29.3M | +96 |
Starting team, built from the $100M budget.
| Team points | +240 |
| DRS bonus | +50 |
| Race total | 290 |
Budget $100.0M → $103.2M: this race was played with $100.0M ($4.7M unspent); the +$3.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $103.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $8.0M | +34 |
| Franco Colapinto | $6.4M | +18 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $23.5M | +68 |
| Liam Lawson | $6.3M | +35 |
| Sergio Perez | $5.8M | +20 |
| Ferrari | $23.6M | +119 |
| Mercedes | $29.6M | +115 |
5 transfers · Wildcard: all free
| Team points | +409 |
| DRS bonus | +68 |
| Race total | 477 |
Budget $103.2M → $106.5M: this race was played with $103.2M ($0.0M unspent); the +$3.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $106.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 549 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Franco Colapinto | $7.0M | +4 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $5.6M | +10 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $23.8M | +50 |
| Liam Lawson | $6.9M | +10 |
| Esteban Ocon | $8.5M | +9 |
| Ferrari | $23.9M | +75 |
| Mercedes | $29.9M | +92 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +250 |
| DRS bonus | +50 |
| Race total | 300 |
Budget $106.5M → $108.6M: this race was played with $106.5M ($0.9M unspent); the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $108.6M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 392 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Kimi Antonelli | $24.1M | +42 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $26.5M | +54 |
| George Russell | $28.3M | +42 |
| Max Verstappen | $28.2M | +52 |
| Oscar Piastri | $24.6M | +41 |
| McLaren | $28.6M | +110 |
| Mercedes | $30.2M | +104 |
Team held before and after: Franco Colapinto, Nico Hulkenberg, Kimi Antonelli, Liam Lawson, Esteban Ocon, Ferrari, Mercedes.
No transfers: the team held before carries on unchanged after this race.
| Team points | +445 |
| DRS bonus | +54 |
| Race total | 499 |
Budget $108.6M → $110.7M: this race was played with $108.6M; the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $110.7M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 499 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Franco Colapinto | $8.2M | +25 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.4M | +62 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.1M | +23 |
| Lance Stroll | $5.6M | +11 |
| Valtteri Bottas | $3.9M | +12 |
| Ferrari | $24.5M | +69 |
| Mercedes | $30.5M | +76 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +278 |
| DRS bonus | +62 |
| Race total | 340 |
Budget $110.7M → $112.4M: this race was played with $110.7M ($5.5M unspent); the +$1.7M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $112.4M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 389 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton | $23.6M | +27 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.4M | +21 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.7M | +55 |
| Liam Lawson | $7.9M | +16 |
| Fernando Alonso | $7.4M | +15 |
| Racing Bulls | $9.3M | +42 |
| Mercedes | $30.8M | +70 |
4 transfers · 2 free, 2 paid (+20 pts)
| Team points | +246 |
| DRS bonus | +55 |
| Transfer penalty | −20 |
| Race total | 281 |
Budget $112.4M → $112.9M: this race was played with $112.4M ($2.3M unspent); the +$0.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $112.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 312 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton DRS (2x) | $23.9M | +56 |
| Isack Hadjar | $11.5M | +22 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $5.8M | +10 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.1M | +9 |
| Sergio Perez | $6.8M | +8 |
| Ferrari | $25.1M | +58 |
| McLaren | $29.5M | +67 |
4 transfers · 2 free, 2 paid (+20 pts)
| Team points | +230 |
| DRS bonus | +56 |
| Transfer penalty | −20 |
| Race total | 266 |
Budget $112.9M → $114.2M: this race was played with $112.9M ($2.2M unspent); the +$1.3M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $114.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 333 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $12.1M | +15 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.0M | +5 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $5.6M | +6 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.7M | +7 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $28.0M | +43 |
| Ferrari | $25.4M | +56 |
| Mercedes | $31.4M | +85 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +217 |
| DRS bonus | +43 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 250 |
Budget $114.2M → $116.1M: this race was played with $114.2M ($0.0M unspent); the +$1.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $116.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 359 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $12.7M | +23 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.0M | +16 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.2M | +18 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.9M | +22 |
| Charles Leclerc DRS (2x) | $23.2M | +54 |
| Ferrari | $25.7M | +92 |
| Mercedes | $31.7M | +92 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +317 |
| DRS bonus | +54 |
| Race total | 371 |
Budget $116.1M → $119.2M: this race was played with $116.1M ($1.7M unspent); the +$3.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $119.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 434 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $13.3M | +38 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.6M | +8 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.8M | +5 |
| Charles Leclerc DRS (2x) | $23.3M | +39 |
| Carlos Sainz | $10.8M | +10 |
| Ferrari | $26.0M | +71 |
| Red Bull Racing | $30.3M | +79 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +250 |
| DRS bonus | +39 |
| Race total | 289 |
Budget $119.2M → $121.3M: this race was played with $119.2M ($2.1M unspent); the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $121.3M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 371 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $7.2M | +10 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.0M | +9 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.6M | +31 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $25.8M | +37 |
| Lance Stroll | $3.0M | +15 |
| Ferrari | $26.3M | +71 |
| Mercedes | $32.3M | +71 |
4 transfers · 2 free, 2 paid (+20 pts)
| Team points | +244 |
| DRS bonus | +37 |
| Transfer penalty | −20 |
| Race total | 261 |
Budget $121.3M → $123.1M: this race was played with $121.3M ($0.1M unspent); the +$1.8M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $123.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 341 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.0M | +15 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.9M | +39 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $26.1M | +58 |
| Fernando Alonso | $6.2M | +24 |
| Lance Stroll | $3.0M | +10 |
| Ferrari | $26.6M | +74 |
| Mercedes | $32.6M | +84 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +304 |
| DRS bonus | +58 |
| Race total | 362 |
Budget $123.1M → $125.5M: this race was played with $123.1M ($1.7M unspent); the +$2.4M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $125.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 410 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.2M | +17 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.6M | +14 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (3x) | $26.0M | +93 |
| Liam Lawson | $14.3M | +25 |
| Yuki Tsunoda | $9.7M | +17 |
| McLaren | $31.3M | +77 |
| Mercedes | $32.9M | +128 |
5 transfers · 3 free, 2 paid (+20 pts)
| Team points | +371 |
| DRS bonus | +186 |
| Transfer penalty | −20 |
| Race total | 537 |
Budget $125.5M → $128.4M: this race was played with $125.5M ($2.5M unspent); the +$2.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $128.4M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 528 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.8M | +4 |
| Franco Colapinto | $10.4M | +13 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.2M | +2 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $26.3M | +35 |
| Liam Lawson | $14.9M | +16 |
| Mercedes | $33.2M | +87 |
| Red Bull Racing | $31.5M | +59 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +216 |
| DRS bonus | +35 |
| Race total | 251 |
Budget $128.4M → $130.9M: this race was played with $128.4M ($2.1M unspent); the +$2.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $130.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 326 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $14.5M | +26 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.8M | +15 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.2M | +17 |
| George Russell DRS (2x) | $27.8M | +45 |
| Carlos Sainz | $9.0M | +15 |
| Mercedes | $33.5M | +88 |
| Red Bull Racing | $31.8M | +71 |
4 transfers · 2 free, 2 paid (+20 pts)
| Team points | +277 |
| DRS bonus | +45 |
| Transfer penalty | −20 |
| Race total | 302 |
Budget $130.9M → $133.0M: this race was played with $130.9M ($1.3M unspent); the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $133.0M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 366 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $15.1M | +25 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $5.4M | +19 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.8M | +28 |
| Fernando Alonso | $6.2M | +17 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.6M | +57 |
| Ferrari | $27.6M | +80 |
| Red Bull Racing | $32.1M | +97 |
3 transfers · 2 free, 1 paid (+10 pts)
| Team points | +323 |
| DRS bonus | +57 |
| Final Fix swap | +10 |
| Transfer penalty | −10 |
| Race total | 380 |
Budget $133.0M → $135.1M: this race was played with $133.0M ($10.2M unspent); the +$2.1M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $135.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 414 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $5.8M | +18 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $6.0M | +17 |
| Charles Leclerc | $23.8M | +43 |
| Fernando Alonso | $5.6M | +11 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.9M | +53 |
| Ferrari | $27.9M | +91 |
| Red Bull Racing | $32.4M | +66 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +299 |
| DRS bonus | +53 |
| Race total | 352 |
Budget $135.1M → $137.3M: this race was played with $135.1M ($5.7M unspent); the +$2.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $137.3M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $7.4M | +20 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.4M | +13 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.2M | +15 |
| Esteban Ocon | $7.3M | +9 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.7M | +50 |
| Haas F1 Team | $7.4M | +34 |
| Racing Bulls | $6.3M | +35 |
Starting team, built from the $100M budget.
| Team points | +176 |
| DRS bonus | +50 |
| Race total | 226 |
Budget $100.0M → $103.9M: this race was played with $100.0M ($31.3M unspent); the +$3.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $103.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $8.0M | +34 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.8M | +7 |
| Liam Lawson DRS (2x) | $6.3M | +35 |
| Esteban Ocon | $7.9M | +24 |
| Sergio Perez | $5.8M | +20 |
| Haas F1 Team | $8.0M | +65 |
| Racing Bulls | $6.9M | +50 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +235 |
| DRS bonus | +35 |
| Race total | 270 |
Budget $103.9M → $108.1M: this race was played with $103.9M ($54.2M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $108.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 549 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman | $8.6M | −14 |
| Franco Colapinto | $7.0M | +4 |
| Liam Lawson DRS (2x) | $6.9M | +10 |
| Esteban Ocon | $8.5M | +9 |
| Sergio Perez | $6.4M | +4 |
| Alpine | $13.7M | +25 |
| Racing Bulls | $7.5M | +18 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +56 |
| DRS bonus | +10 |
| Race total | 66 |
Budget $108.1M → $112.3M: this race was played with $108.1M ($49.5M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $112.3M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 392 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Franco Colapinto | $7.6M | +15 |
| Liam Lawson | $7.5M | +8 |
| Esteban Ocon | $9.1M | +14 |
| Sergio Perez DRS (2x) | $7.0M | +19 |
| Carlos Sainz | $12.4M | +19 |
| Alpine | $14.3M | +37 |
| Racing Bulls | $8.1M | +32 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +144 |
| DRS bonus | +19 |
| Race total | 163 |
Budget $112.3M → $116.5M: this race was played with $112.3M ($46.3M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $116.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 499 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Franco Colapinto | $8.2M | +25 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.4M | +62 |
| Esteban Ocon | $9.7M | +8 |
| Valtteri Bottas | $3.9M | +12 |
| Oscar Piastri | $24.7M | +12 |
| Alpine | $14.9M | +46 |
| Racing Bulls | $8.7M | +22 |
3 transfers · 3 free
| Team points | +187 |
| DRS bonus | +62 |
| Race total | 249 |
Budget $116.5M → $119.7M: this race was played with $116.5M ($22.0M unspent); the +$3.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $119.7M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 389 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton | $23.6M | +27 |
| Franco Colapinto | $8.8M | 0 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $24.7M | +55 |
| Liam Lawson | $7.9M | +16 |
| Esteban Ocon | $9.9M | +12 |
| Alpine | $15.5M | +17 |
| Racing Bulls | $9.3M | +42 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +169 |
| DRS bonus | +55 |
| Race total | 224 |
Budget $119.7M → $122.5M: this race was played with $119.7M ($20.0M unspent); the +$2.8M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $122.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 312 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton DRS (2x) | $23.9M | +56 |
| Isack Hadjar | $11.5M | +22 |
| Franco Colapinto | $9.4M | +9 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.1M | +9 |
| Pierre Gasly | $11.6M | +17 |
| Alpine | $16.1M | +31 |
| Racing Bulls | $9.9M | +26 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +170 |
| DRS bonus | +56 |
| Race total | 226 |
Budget $122.5M → $126.4M: this race was played with $122.5M ($32.0M unspent); the +$3.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $126.4M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 333 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hamilton DRS (2x) | $24.2M | +27 |
| Isack Hadjar | $12.1M | +15 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $5.6M | +6 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.7M | +7 |
| Pierre Gasly | $12.2M | +3 |
| Alpine | $16.7M | +21 |
| Racing Bulls | $10.5M | +38 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +117 |
| DRS bonus | +27 |
| Race total | 144 |
Budget $126.4M → $129.9M: this race was played with $126.4M ($36.4M unspent); the +$3.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $129.9M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 359 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $12.7M | +23 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.0M | +16 |
| Franco Colapinto DRS (2x) | $9.8M | +27 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.2M | +18 |
| Liam Lawson | $8.9M | +22 |
| Alpine | $17.3M | +53 |
| Racing Bulls | $11.1M | +55 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +214 |
| DRS bonus | +27 |
| Race total | 241 |
Budget $129.9M → $134.1M: this race was played with $129.9M ($57.9M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $134.1M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 434 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar DRS (2x) | $13.3M | +38 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $6.6M | +8 |
| Franco Colapinto | $10.4M | +8 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $6.8M | +5 |
| Fernando Alonso | $5.0M | +5 |
| Alpine | $17.9M | +19 |
| Audi | $5.6M | +19 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +102 |
| DRS bonus | +38 |
| Race total | 140 |
Budget $134.1M → $138.3M: this race was played with $134.1M ($68.5M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $138.3M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 371 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar DRS (2x) | $13.9M | +15 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $7.2M | +10 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $7.4M | +4 |
| Liam Lawson | $9.7M | +13 |
| Fernando Alonso | $5.6M | +10 |
| Racing Bulls | $12.3M | +47 |
| Audi | $6.2M | +29 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +128 |
| DRS bonus | +15 |
| Race total | 143 |
Budget $138.3M → $142.5M: this race was played with $138.3M ($76.0M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $142.5M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 341 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $7.8M | +5 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.0M | +5 |
| Kimi Antonelli | $25.7M | +37 |
| Lando Norris DRS (2x) | $26.1M | +57 |
| Fernando Alonso | $6.2M | +24 |
| Racing Bulls | $12.9M | +22 |
| Audi | $6.8M | +25 |
3 transfers · 3 free
| Team points | +175 |
| DRS bonus | +57 |
| Race total | 232 |
Budget $142.5M → $145.7M: this race was played with $142.5M ($54.0M unspent); the +$3.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $145.7M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 410 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.2M | +17 |
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $8.0M | +14 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $3.6M | +14 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (3x) | $26.0M | +93 |
| Liam Lawson | $14.3M | +25 |
| Racing Bulls | $13.5M | +33 |
| Audi | $7.4M | +41 |
2 transfers · 2 free
| Team points | +237 |
| DRS bonus | +186 |
| Race total | 423 |
Budget $145.7M → $149.6M: this race was played with $145.7M ($67.7M unspent); the +$3.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $149.6M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 528 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Albon | $5.8M | +4 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.2M | +2 |
| Kimi Antonelli DRS (2x) | $26.3M | +35 |
| Liam Lawson | $14.9M | +16 |
| Lando Norris | $26.7M | +23 |
| Racing Bulls | $14.1M | +13 |
| Audi | $8.0M | +10 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +103 |
| DRS bonus | +35 |
| Final Fix swap | +56 |
| Race total | 194 |
Budget $149.6M → $152.8M: this race was played with $149.6M ($49.6M unspent); the +$3.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $152.8M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 326 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $14.5M | +26 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $4.8M | +15 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.2M | +17 |
| Valtteri Bottas | $3.0M | +6 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.3M | +43 |
| Racing Bulls | $14.7M | +23 |
| Audi | $8.6M | +27 |
4 transfers · Wildcard: all free
| Team points | +157 |
| DRS bonus | +43 |
| Race total | 200 |
Budget $152.8M → $156.7M: this race was played with $152.8M ($71.7M unspent); the +$3.9M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $156.7M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 366 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Isack Hadjar | $15.1M | +25 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $5.4M | +19 |
| Arvid Lindblad | $8.8M | +28 |
| Liam Lawson | $9.1M | +17 |
| Max Verstappen DRS (2x) | $27.6M | +57 |
| Racing Bulls | $15.3M | +53 |
| Audi | $9.2M | +38 |
1 transfer · 1 free
| Team points | +237 |
| DRS bonus | +57 |
| Race total | 294 |
Budget $156.7M → $160.2M: this race was played with $156.7M ($66.2M unspent); the +$3.5M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $160.2M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 414 points.
| Asset | Price | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Oliver Bearman DRS (2x) | $5.8M | +18 |
| Isack Hadjar | $15.7M | +8 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $6.0M | +17 |
| Liam Lawson | $9.3M | +18 |
| Carlos Sainz | $7.8M | +13 |
| Haas F1 Team | $11.4M | +35 |
| Racing Bulls | $15.9M | +34 |
3 transfers · 3 free
| Team points | +143 |
| DRS bonus | +18 |
| Race total | 161 |
Budget $160.2M → $164.4M: this race was played with $160.2M ($88.3M unspent); the +$4.2M price change on these assets lands after the race, so $164.4M is what carries into the next race.
Best possible team this race with no budget or transfer limits and no chip: 390 points.
To see how F1 Grid IQ turns pre-race odds and form into projections and checks them against real results, read the model accuracy & results page, or open the optimizer and the predictions hub.
Use the same engine on the race in front of you.
F1 Fantasy optimizer →Hindsight analysis of the 2026 F1 Fantasy season, rounds 1–17 (through the Singapore Grand Prix), published 2026-10-14. F1 Grid IQ is independent and is not affiliated with Formula 1, the FIA or the official F1 Fantasy game. Points and prices come from the official F1 Fantasy data feed.